Welcome to

Vladivostok

Russia is so far beyond Moscow and St. Petersburg.

We are here to promote and introduce to you its beautiful yet less known destinations in the Far east and Siberia.

Weather

Exchange Rates
from 20.07.2017

Failed to open http://www.cbr.ru/scripts/XML_daily_eng.asp?date_req=20.07.2017

 

All foreigners visiting Russia need to obtain permission (a visa) from a Russian Embassy to do so, except for citizens of countries having signed a mutual agreement with Russia of no-visa entry and stay, with some restrictions (please see the list of those countries here).


The visa is a document prepared by the Embassy, and attached to a page in your passport. It then acts as a permit to enter and leave Russia within a specified period of time.

A Russian visa is a passport-sized sticker in your passport which lists entry/exit dates, your passport number, children traveling with you, and visa type. It's an exit permit too, so if you lose it (or overstay), leaving the country can be harder than getting in.



To visit some places in Russia like nature reserves or places of strategic importance it is necessary to get a special permission.

The new visa laws create a "tourist visa", "business visa", "private visa", "student visa", and "transit visa", depending on your purpose of visit.

All foreigners visiting Russia for the purpose of tourism (and for the period of no more than 30 days) should obtain a tourist visa. It can be single or double entry within a period of 30 days, and you are supposed to have booked accommodation for every night in Russia. Extending a tourist visa is impossible (except for some force majeure cases like missing your flight, accident, serious illness, and seat unavailability in case of an open-date ticket. In all the cases your visa can be extended only for up to 2 weeks.)

Please note that your Russian visa is an exit permit just like it is an entry permit. If you lose it or stay over your designated departure date, leaving the country could cause you some troubles.

To obtain a Tourist Visa to Russia you should submit the following documents to an Embassy or Consulate of the Russian Federation on the territory of your country of residence:

1. Your original passport with at least 2 blank visa-designated pages (passport must be valid for at least 6 months after intended departure date from Russia).

2. Two copies of Russian visa application form, filled out and signed.

3. ONE passport-size photo signed on the back*.

4. If you are part of Tour Group or a Cruise Passenger: Letter from tour company or cruise line confirming itinerary and including a copy of the confirmation from authorized Russian travel company which shows the reference number and confirmation number for the visa (“visa support documents”).

5. If you are an Individual Traveler: Confirmation of hotel arrangements from authorized Russian travel company, or directly from the Russian hotel, showing reference number and confirmation number for the visa (“visa support documents”).

6. Some Consulates may also require tickets and documents for return and onward travel.

*please contact a Consulate close to you for more detailed information

** Visa support documents include an invitation letter (otherwise referred to as “tourist invitation”, “letter of confirmation”) and a tourist voucher, issued by authorized hosting Russian travel agency, registered with the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The confirmation must contain the agency’s reference number.

It usually takes about 3 to 10 business days for visa processing by a Consulate. Some Consulates issue visas on condition of a 5-day “waiting time”, meaning that you cannot enter Russia for at least 5 days after your visa is issued.

VISA REGISTRATION

PLEASE NOTE THAT ALL VISAS MUST BE REGISTERED WITHIN 7 DAYS UPON ARRIVAL TO RUSSIA

Foreign travelers coming to Russia must register their visa and migration card through the company issuing the invitation and/or hotel. Starting from 01 January 2007 the visas are registered via local post offices. If you are staying at a hotel, the hotel will register your visa (a small registration fee may be charged).

If you are staying at a private place, your visa sponsor (the company or individual issuing the visa support) should register your visa. If you arrive on a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday, your visa must be registered on the first working day after your arrival.

*Please note that if you are going to stay in Russia less than 3 days there is no need to register your visa.

The traveler has to provide the issuing travel agency/tour operator with all the necessary documents:

1. Copy of passport (the page with passport data and your photo)

2. Copy of migration card

3. Copy of Russian visa

Basically, registration involves placing a stamp either in your passport or on your migration card and obtaining a registration slip. The stamps and registration slip show the period you are registered to stay in a place. In addition to the dates it will also contain the name of the hotel, accommodation or apartment, where you are staying and the name of the sponsor organization.

It is now the responsibility of the visitors to register their stay. When registering in each new city, you have to hand in the registration slip from the previous city, so we recommend taking a copy of all your registration slips. You must hand in the final original registration slip at the border on departure from Russia.

A failure to register may result in some problems leaving Russia (detention by police, fines on departure, prevention from boarding the plane, etc.), and travelers could experience problems when trying to reenter Russia at a future date. We strongly advise you to register your visa to avoid possible consequences.

MIGRATION CARD

All foreigners entering Russia must fill out a migration card, depositing one part with immigration authorities at the port of entry and holding on to the other part for the duration of their stay. Upon exit, the migration card, which serves as a record of entry and exit, must be submitted to immigration authorities. The card is also necessary to register the visa.

Lost/stolen migration cards cannot be replaced. While authorities will not prevent foreigners who have lost their migration cards and have not replaced them with a duplicate from leaving the country, foreigners could experience problems when trying to reenter Russia at a future date.